Visa-Consultants-Canada-Spouse-Visa

How to Apply for Canada Spouse Visa

Canada Family Sponsorship Program

There are numerous reasons why people would love to immigrate to another country but Canada provides more opportunities that entice people to move over there and they include the high standard of living, low crime rates, childcare system, and health care system facilities for the elderly and disabled and ease of international travel.

Canada provides different immigration opportunities and if you are desirous of applying for a   Family sponsorship program, Canada Spouse Visa or Canada family immigration, there are a number of things you need to know.

Canada provides an opportunity for you to sponsor your dependent, common-law partner, conjugal partner, and dependent child into the country. For you to be able to sponsor your spouse to the county, you have to be a Canadian citizen, registered Indian, or permanent residents of Canada who is 18 years or older. The good news is if you are applying under the spouse or common-law partner in Canada, your partner might be able to apply for an open work permit.

Also, you and the spouse you are sponsoring need to sign an agreement which shows that you both understand your responsibilities.

Who can use the Spouse Visa?

You can use this visa to sponsor your dependent, partner or children. You can also use it for your spouse, partner or dependents child for permanent residence.

However, you can’t use this visa for an adopted child or orphaned family member. You also can’t use it for other family members who are not your spouse, partner or dependent child.

What is required of a Sponsor?

If you agree to be a sponsor for your wife, you are required to sign an undertaking to provide financial support for your spouse, partner or dependent child. The basic needs include food, clothing, shelter, health care needs not covered by public health services and other everyday needs.

Note that your obligation as a sponsor commences from the minute you take the undertaking. The length of undertaking usually takes three years from the day your wife becomes a permanent resident. However, for dependent children under the age of twenty-two, the length of the undertaking is ten years.

The Classes of Application for Spouse Visa

If you are sponsoring a conjugal partner or dependent child, you are required to submit an application under family class. It is important you specify the class of application on the checklist you will submit as the covering page for your application package.

You can apply under the dependent or partner in Canadian class if your wife lives with you in Canada, has valid immigration status and would like to apply for an open work permit.

You can sponsor your dependent children outside Canada provided they are under the age of twenty-two and they don’t have a spouse or common-law partner.

If the process is approved, an immigrant visa will be approved. You must, however, pay for a right of permanent residence fee for every person under nineteen years old or older for the visa to be issued. Visa Consultants is Global Immigration Platform; find best visa consultation Companies for Canadian spousal visa at our Immigration inventory.

Posts created 7

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts

Begin typing your search term above and press enter to search. Press ESC to cancel.

Back To Top